Traffic control devices are used to communicate roadway conditions and lawful requirements
[…] 3.  A person who violates any provision of subsection 1 may be subject to the additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.135.

      4.  As used in this section, “half of the highway” means all traffic lanes of a highway which are designated for traffic traveling in one direction, and includes the entire highway in the case of a one-way highway.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1492; A 1981, 669, 1918; 2003, 364; 2011, 1634; 2015, 1567; 2019, 3100)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.325)

      NRS 484B.287  When pedestrian must yield right-of-way to vehicle; when crossing at crosswalk is required; crossing diagonally; penalty.

      1.  Except as provided in NRS 484B.290:

      (a) Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      (b) Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.

      (c) Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.

      (d) A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.

      (e) When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.

      2.  A violation of this section:

      (a) Is not a misdemeanor; and

      (b) Is punishable by the imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $100.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 1493; A 1981, 670, 1919; 2015, 1568; 2021, 380)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.327)

      NRS 484B.290  Right-of-way of person who is blind; penalty. [Effective through December 31, 2022.]

      1.  A person who is blind and who is on foot and using a service animal or carrying a cane or walking stick white in color, or white tipped with red, has the right-of-way when entering or when on a highway, street or road of this State. Any driver of a vehicle who approaches or encounters such a person shall yield the right-of-way, come to a full stop, if necessary, and take precautions before proceeding to avoid a crash or injury to the person.